Beer&Food Experience
Select the day that you prefer
Find the event interested
18 FEBRUARY | 11:00 - 12:00
Beer&Tech Arena - Hall A7/C7
The construction of a menu combined with 3 innovative beers: organic, gluten free, alcohol free. A sensory tasting path through the use of powders and gels.
organized by CAST Alimenti and Unionbirrai
Speaker
Angelo Biscotti
Executive Chef and teacher at CAST Alimenti
Executive Chef and teacher at CAST Alimenti
Alfonso Del Forno
UBT - Unionbirrai Beer Taster
UBT - Unionbirrai Beer Taster
18 FEBRUARY | 12:15 - 12:45
Beer&Tech Arena - Hall A7/C7
Discover American Craft Beer Tasting
organized by Brewers Association
18 FEBRUARY | 13:00 - 13:30
Beer&Tech Arena - Hall A7/C7
Brewery chains: the factors of success
organized by Food Service - Editor Food
Speaker
Teo Musso
Founder Baladin
Founder Baladin
Pietro Nicastro
Founder & CEO, Lowengrube
Founder & CEO, Lowengrube
Pierpaolo Coli
Head of Franchising Doppio Malto
Head of Franchising Doppio Malto
18 FEBRUARY | 14:00 - 16:00
Beer&Tech Arena - Hall A7/C7
Beer of the Year Award
organized by UnionBirrai
19 FEBRUARY | 11:30 - 13:00
Sala Cedro - Pav. C7
PowerHop: Hops to the Nth Power
organized by Il Giardino delle Luppole
Speaker
Michela Nati
Agricultural entrepreneur of the Bellavista Society
Agricultural entrepreneur of the Bellavista Society
Paola di Giambattista
The healthy food specialist Nutritional kitchen consultant expert in Nutraceuticals
The healthy food specialist Nutritional kitchen consultant expert in Nutraceuticals
Eleni Pisano
Food Manager, Beer specialist/writer and communication systems
Food Manager, Beer specialist/writer and communication systems
Emy Basile
Pastry Chef by Passion, Chocolate Artist
Pastry Chef by Passion, Chocolate Artist
Katya Carbone
Researcher at CREA
Researcher at CREA
19 FEBRUARY | 12:00 - 12:30
Beer&Tech Arena - Hall A7/C7
The European brewing sector – state-of-play and perspectives
organized by The Brewers of Europe
Speaker
Mathieu Schneider
Project Director at The Brewers of Europe
Project Director at The Brewers of Europe
19 FEBRUARY | 13:00 - 13:30
Beer&Tech Arena - Hall A7/C7
Regional Breweries: ideas and reflections
organized by UnionBirrai
Speaker
Matteo Bartolini
CIA Agricoltori italiani National Vice President
CIA Agricoltori italiani National Vice President
Matteo Rancan
Regional Councillor Emilia-Romagna
Regional Councillor Emilia-Romagna
Silvio Menghini
Professor of Agro-Food Marketing University of Florence
Professor of Agro-Food Marketing University of Florence
Francesca Marchetti
Regional Councillor Emilia-Romagna
Regional Councillor Emilia-Romagna
Andrea Soncini
Unionbirrai Councillor
Unionbirrai Councillor
Federico Bianco
Birrificio Bellazzi, Ub Emilia-Romagna referent
Birrificio Bellazzi, Ub Emilia-Romagna referent
19 FEBRUARY | 14:15 - 14:45
Beer&Tech Arena - Hall A7/C7
Beer vs wine: two didactic styles in comparison
organized by Unione Degustatori Birre
Speaker
Mauro Pellegrini
Unione Degustatori Birre President
Unione Degustatori Birre President
Lorenzo Dabove
International taster and judge. President of Technical-Scientific Committee at Career Academy of Padova
International taster and judge. President of Technical-Scientific Committee at Career Academy of Padova
Vittorio Morelli
AIS Sommelier; UDB Professor
AIS Sommelier; UDB Professor
19 FEBRUARY | 15:00 - 16:00
Beer&Tech Arena - Hall A7/C7
Pub&Friends Awards Ceremony 2024
organized by Dammiunabirra.it
19 FEBRUARY | 17:00 - 18:00
Beer&Tech Arena - Hall A7/C7
Beer Academy Award
organized by Il Mondo della Birra
20 FEBRUARY | 10:30 - 11:30
Beer&Tech Arena - Hall A7/C7
Innovation & Start UP Awards
organized by Italian Exhibition Group e ANGI - Associazione Nazionale Giovani Innovatori
20 FEBRUARY | 11:30 - 12:00
Beer&Tech Arena - Hall A7/C7
The rescue of big brands: how the beer market changes
organized by Bargiornale
Speaker
Serena Savoca
Marketing Director, Carlsberg Italia
Marketing Director, Carlsberg Italia
Roberto Mazzi
Beer Category Manager, Compagnia dei Caraibi
Beer Category Manager, Compagnia dei Caraibi
Elvira Ackermann
President of Le Donne della Birra Association
President of Le Donne della Birra Association
20 FEBRUARY | 13:00 - 13:30
Beer&Tech Arena - Hall A7/C7
From Fast Casual to Care Casual. The evolution of catering in the age of values.
organized by Circana
Speaker
Matteo Figura
Executive Director, Foodservice Italy Circana
Executive Director, Foodservice Italy Circana
20 FEBRUARY | 14:30 - 15:00
Beer&Tech Arena - Hall A7/C7
Simplification of tax procedures for microbreweries
organized by Agenzia delle dogane e dei Monopoli
Speaker
Vittorio Mignone
Responsible for the excise sector of the Ravenna Customs Office - Territorial Directorate for Emilia-Romagna and the Marche.
Responsible for the excise sector of the Ravenna Customs Office - Territorial Directorate for Emilia-Romagna and the Marche.
20 FEBRUARY | 15:00 - 17:00
Beer&Tech Arena - Hall A7/C7
Birra&Friends Awards Ceremony 2024
organized by Dammiundrink.it
20 FEBRUARY | 15:00 - 17:00
Beer&Tech Arena - Hall A7/C7
CocktailBar&Friends Awards Ceremony 2024
organized by Dammiundrink.it
20 FEBRUARY | 16:00 - 17:00
FIC Arena - Pad. A3
Awards Ceremony Italian Cuisine Championships
organized by FIC - Federazione Italiana Cuochi
20 FEBRUARY | 16:00 - 17:00
Pizza Arena - Pav. A1/A2
Pizza Senza Frontiere Award Ceremony - World Pizza Champion Games
organized by Ristorazione Italiana Magazine